Skip to main content

Pennsylvania AFL-CIO Announces 2022 Primary Endorsements

Sarah Hammond
18 Apr, 2022
Social share icons

labor_2022.jpg

For Immediate Release

Contact: Sarah Hammond at shammond@paaflcio.org

Pennsylvania AFL-CIO Announces Primary Endorsements for the 2022 Cycle

(Harrisburg, PA) – The PA AFL-CIO’s Executive Council, on behalf of nearly 700,000 union workers across the Commonwealth, proudly announces the following endorsements for political candidates in the 2022 election cycle.  General Election endorsements will be made later this summer.

We believe these candidates show dedication to fight for justice and a better life for Pennsylvania’s working people.

STATEWIDE + CONGRESSIONAL

Governor:  Josh Shapiro

Lt. Governor:  Austin Davis 

US House District 6:  Chrissy Houlahan

US House District 1:  Brian Fitzpatrick

US House District 2:  Brendan Boyle

US House District 3:  Dwight Evans

US House District 4:  Madeleine Dean

US House District 5:  Mary Gay Scanlon

US House District 6:  Chrissy Houlahan

US House District 7:  Susan Wild

US House District 8:  Matt Cartwright

US House District 10:  Shamaine Daniels

US House District 11: Bob Hollister

US House District 16:  Rick Telesz

US House District 17: Chris DeLuzio

PA STATE SENATE

PA Senate District 5 - Special Election:  James Dillon

PA Senate District 8:  Anthony Williams

PA Senate District 38:  Lindsey Williams

PA Senate District 42:  Wayne Fontana 

PA STATE HOUSE

PA House District 7:  Timothy McGonigle

PA House District 10:  Amen Brown

PA House District 19:  Aerion Abney

PA House District 20:  Emily Kinkead

PA House District 21:  Sara Innamorato

PA House District 23:  Dan Frankel

PA House District 24:  Martell Covington

PA House District 25:  Brandon Markosek

PA House District 27:  Daniel Deasy

PA House District 30:  Arvind Venkat

PA House District 32:  Tony Deluca

PA House District 33:  Tristan McClelland

PA House District 35:  Austin Davis

PA House District 36:  Jessica Benham

PA House District 38:  Nick Pisciottano

PA House District 45:  Anita Astorino Kulik

PA House District 80:  Jim Gregory

PA House District 96:  Mike Sturla

PA House District 98:  Mark Temons

PA House District 101:  Catherine Miller

PA House District 102:  Laura Quick

PA House District 103:  Patty Kim

PA House District 104:  Dave Madsen

PA House District 105:  Justin Fleming

PA House District 106:  Tom Mehaffie

PA House District 129:  Johanny Cepede-Freytiz

PA House District 134:  Peter Schweyer

PA House District 166:  Greg Vitali

PA House District 172:  Kevin Boyle

PA House District 173:  Pat Gallagher

PA House District 182:  Jonathan Lovitz

PA House District 184:  Elizabeth Fiedler

PA House District 188:  Rick Krajewski

PA House District 190:  G. Roni Green

PA House District 194:  Tarik Khan

PA House District 201:  Stephen Kinsey

PA House District 203:  Anthony Bellmon